Repertoire – Conductor

RECENT REPERTOIRE 2018 – 2021

Concerts 2018

Sydney Opera House and Parramatta Riverside Theatres

Sydney Symphony Orchestra Schools and family concerts

With Simon Tedeschi (piano)

Tchaikovsky, Grieg, Chopin, Mozart, Beethoven, Rachmaninoff, Gershwin: Piano concertos

City Recital Hall Sydney and Sydney Opera House

Sydney Symphony Orchestra Mozart in the City and Tea and Symphony programs

Strauss: Prelude to Capriccio – arr strings (Benedict)

Mozart: Bassoon Concerto (Todd Gibson-Cornish)

Mendelssohn: Symphony no 4 (Italian)

Toowoomba QLD

Australian Youth Orchestra “Young Symphonists”

Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia

Khachaturian: Spartacus Suite 2

Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony op 58

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Sydney Symphony Orchestra Playlist Program

With Matthew Wilkie, bassoon

Brahms: Serenade no 2

Elgar: Romance for Bassoon and orchestra

Schubert: Rosamunde (excerpts)

Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9

Sydney Opera House

SSO Fellows in SOH Crescendo series: Mahler in Miniature

Ives: The Unanswered Question 

Mahler: Symphony no 1 (arr Farrington for chamber orchestra)

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

Sydney Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra

Rossini: La Gazza Ladra overture

Tubin: Concerto for double bass (Jaan Pallandi)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony no 5

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

Sydney Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra

Debussy: Prelude a l’apres midi d’un faun

Gliere: Concerto for Horn (Andrew London)

Ravel: Pavane pour une enfante defunte

Debussy: La Mer

Sydney Opera House 

Sydney Symphony Orchestra and SSO Fellows Tea and Symphony Program

Poulenc: Suite Francaise

Ravel: Trois Poemes de Stephane Mallarme (Caitlin Hulcup)

Stravinsky: Pulcinella suite

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

SSO/SSO Fellows/Sydney Conservatorium Orchestra joint concert -100th Anniversary of the Armistice

Rudi Stephan: Music for 7 instruments, orch. Lessing

Edgar Bainton: Three pieces for orchestra

George Butterworth: The Banks of Green Willow

Ravel: Tombeau de Couperin

Myaskovsky: Two Pieces For String Orchestra Op.46

Elgar: Sospiri

Concerts 2019

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

Sydney Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra 

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto no 3

Dvorak: Symphony no 8

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Sydney Symphony Orchestra plus SSO Fellows

Debussy (orch. Zender): 5 Preludes

Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune

Poulenc: Sinfonietta

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

Sydney Conservatorium String Orchestra

Mozart: Serenata Notturna

Sculthorpe: Night Song

Grieg: Holberg Suite

Grieg: Two Elegiac Melodies op 34

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Handel: (orch Mozart): Acis & Galatea – Overture

Haydn: Symphony 39

Tchaikovsky: Suite No.4 ‘Mozartiana’ 25′

Adelaide

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra family concerts

With Simon Tedeschi (piano)

Tchaikovsky, Grieg, Chopin, Mozart, Beethoven, Rachmaninoff, Gershwin: Piano concertos

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

Sydney Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra 

Beethoven: Coriolan Overture

Walton: Concerto for violin

Sibelius: Symphony no 5

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Sydney Symphony Orchestra plus SSO Fellows

Korngold: Suite from Much Ado About Nothing op 11

Purcell: The Fairy Queen (selections)

Locke: The Tempest

Vaughan Williams: serenade to Music (orch version)

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

Sydney Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra 

Lentz: Guyuhmgan

Copland: Concerto for clarinet

Mahler: Symphony no 1

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

Sydney Symphony Orchestra/Opera Australia Orchestra – Concert for Life 2019

Faure: Masques et Bergamasques Suite

Faure: Pavane

Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (Simon Tedeschi)

Ravel: Pavane

Bizet: Carmen Suite no 2

Sydney Opera House

SSO Fellows

Stravinsky: The Soldiers Tale

Town Hall, Sydney 

Sydney Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra

Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem

Beard: The Drake Equation (world premiere)

Stanhope: Jandamarra

Sydney Opera House

Sydney Symphony Orchestra plus SSO Fellows Tea and Symphony Program

Milhaud: La creation du Monde

Ibert: Saxophone concerto (Nicholas Russoniello)

Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune

Ibert: Divertissement

Seymour Centre, Sydney

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

“Composing Women” (Recording)

Georgia Scott: New Work

Bree Van Reyk: New Work

Peggy Polias: New Work

Josephine Macken: New Work

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

SSO Fellows/SSO/Sydney Conservatorium joint project – Weimar Republic 1919

Paul Hindemith: Kammermusik no 1 op 24 no 1

Erwin Schulhoff Suite for Chamber Orchestra op 37

Mischa Spoliansky (arr Farrington): Zwei Krawatten Potpourri

Hanns Eisler: Ouvertüre zu einem Lustspiel

Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik op 24 no 2

Ernst Krenek (arr Bauer): Fantasie from the opera Jonny Spielt Auf

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite no 1

Concerts 2020

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

Sydney Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra 

Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia

Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (Leanne Jin)

Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

Sydney Conservatorium String Orchestra 

Warlock: Capriol Suite

Britten: Simple Symphony

Gerald Brophy: The Cloud of Unknowing

Elgar: Serenade for Strings

Four Winds Festival, Bermagui, Southern NSW (CANCELLED DUE TO COVID)

SSO Fellows, Orchestra of the Academy (ANAM)

Haydn: Symphony 39

Shostakovich: Piano Concerto op 35

Mozart: Bassoon concerto

Mendelssohn: Symphony no 3 (Scottish)

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney (CANCELLED DUE TO COVID)

Sydney Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra 

Messiaen: Les Offrandes oubliées

Jolivet: Percussion concerto 1958

Mozart: Requiem K626 (Sussmayr)

Chatswood Concourse (CANCELLED DUE TO COVID)

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Mozart: Toy Symphony

Grieg: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen

Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf

 Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

Sydney Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra (CANCELLED DUE TO COVID)

R Strauss: Don Juan

Bartok: Viola Concerto (Tabea Zimmermann)

Beethoven: Symphony no 8 op 93

Hobart

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra Composing Women Project

Works tbc (CANCELLED DUE TO COVID)

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

Sydney Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra 

Stravinsky: Jeu de Cartes

Jolivet: Percussion concerto 1958

Beethoven: Symphony no 8 op 93

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney (CANCELLED DUE TO COVID)

SSO Fellows/SSO/Sydney Conservatorium joint project

“Mahler and the Courage to Be” 

Mahler: Piano Quartet in A minor

New Works by SCM students

Mahler: Symphony no 4 in G – Chamber orchestra version arr Iain Farrington

London, Birmingham, Manchester, Berlin, Stuttgart (POSTPONED DUE TO COVID)

Sydney Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra 

Smetana: The Bartered Bride: Overture

Hindson: Saxophone Concerto (Amy Dickson)

New work TBC

Shostakovich: Symphony no 9

Sibelius: Valse Triste op 44 no 1

Concerts 2021

Parramatta Park

Sydney Symphony Orchestra Symphony Under the Stars concerts

Strauss: Fledermaus Overture

Kodaly: Galanta Dances

Westlake: Flying Dream

Williams: Film Music

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

SCM Symphony Orchestra

Arensky: Variations

Sibelius: Rakastava

Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony

Bermagui, NSW

Four Winds Festival (SSOF, Festival orchestra)

Music by Glass, Mazzoli, Harrison, Henry

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

SCM Symphony Orchestra

Mendelssohn: Ruy Blas

Chopin: Piano Concerto no 2

Brahms: Symphony 2

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

SCM Symphony Orchestra

Debussy: Nocturnes

De Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat Suites 1 and 2

Sydney Town Hall (POSTPONED DUE TO COVID)

SSO Fellows 20th Anniversary Celebration

Howes: Luminifera (premiere)

Lentz:  Ngangkar

Bruckner: Symphony 4

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

SCM Symphony Orchestra

Scott: The Monstrous Birth of the Woman Machine

Szentpali: Tuba Concerto

Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet suites 1 and 2

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

SCM New Music Ensemble

Nardi Simpson: New Work

Dan Biederman: New Work

Various venues

SCM Symphony Orchestra New Zealand tour

Smetana: Bartered Bride,

Brahms: Violin Concerto

Shostakovich: Symphony 9