Repertoire

Roger Benedict, conductor

Selected repertoire 2018

March 5-10, Sydney Opera House and Parramatta Riverside Theatres

Sydney Symphony Orchestra Schools and family concerts

With Simon Tedeschi (piano)

Tchaikovsky, Grieg, Chopin, Mozart, Beethoven, Rachmaninoff, Gershwin: Piano concertos

April 5 (City Recital Hall Sydney) and April 6 (Sydney Opera House)

Sydney Symphony Orchestra Mozart in the City and Tea and Symphony programs

Strauss: Prelude to Capriccio – arr strings (Benedict)

Mozart: Bassoon Concerto (Todd Gibson-Cornish)

Mendelssohn: Symphony no 4 (Italian)

April 7- 15 Toowoomba QLD

Australian Youth Orchestra “Young Symphonists”

Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia

Khachaturian: Spartacus Suite 2

Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony op 58

May 1 City Recital Hall, Sydney

Sydney Symphony Orchestra Playlist Program

With Matthew Wilkie, bassoon

Brahms: Serenade no 2

Elgar: Romance for Bassoon and orchestra

Schubert: Rosamunde (excerpts)

Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9

June 10 Sydney Opera House

SSO Fellows in SOH Crescendo series: Mahler in Miniature

Ives: The Unanswered Question 

Mahler: Symphony no 1 (arr Farrington for chamber orchestra)

August 24 Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

Sydney Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra

Rossini: La Gazza Ladra overture

Tubin: Concerto for double bass (Jaan Pallandi)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony no 5

September 21 Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

Sydney Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra

Debussy: Prelude a l’apres midi d’un faun

Gliere: Concerto for Horn (Andrew London)

Ravel: Pavane pour une enfante defunte

Debussy: La Mer

 

October 3-5 OLMC Parramatta

SSO Fellows orchestral workshops

Sibelius: Finlandia

Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty excerpts

Bizet: Carmen Overture etc

Oct 26 Sydney Opera House 

Sydney Symphony Orchestra and SSO Fellows Tea and Symphony Program

Poulenc: Suite Francaise

Ravel: Trois Poemes de Stephane Mallarme (Caitlin Hulcup)

Stravinsky: Pulcinella suite

Nov 11 2018 3pm Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

SSO/SSO Fellows/Sydney Conservatorium Orchestra joint concert

100th Anniversary of the Armistice

Rudi Stephan: Music for 7 instruments, orch. Lessing

Edgar Bainton: Three pieces for orchestra

George Butterworth: The Banks of Green Willow

Ravel: Tombeau de Couperin

Myaskovsky: Two Pieces For String Orchestra Op.46

Elgar: Sospiri

Selected Repertoire 2019

March 15 Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

Sydney Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra 

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto no 3

Dvorak: Symphony no 8

March 19 City Recital Hall, Sydney

Sydney Symphony Orchestra plus SSO Fellows

Debussy (orch. Zender): 5 Preludes

Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune

Poulenc: Sinfonietta

April 10 Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

Sydney Conservatorium String Orchestra

Mozart: Serenata Notturna

Sculthorpe: Night Song

Grieg: Holberg Suite

Grieg: Two Elegiac Melodies op 34

 

April 30 City Recital Hall, Sydney

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Handel: (orch Mozart): Acis & Galatea – Overture

Haydn: Symphony 39

Tchaikovsky: Suite No.4 ‘Mozartiana’ 25′

 

May 27-28 Adelaide

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra family concerts

With Simon Tedeschi (piano)

Tchaikovsky, Grieg, Chopin, Mozart, Beethoven, Rachmaninoff, Gershwin: Piano concertos

May 10 Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

Sydney Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra 

Beethoven: Coriolan Overture

Walton: Concerto for violin

Sibelius: Symphony no 5

August 13, City Recital Hall, Sydney

Sydney Symphony Orchestra plus SSO Fellows

Korngold: Suite from Much Ado About Nothing op 11

Purcell: The Fairy Queen (selections)

Locke: The Tempest

Vaughan Williams: serenade to Music (orch version)

August 23 Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

Sydney Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra 

Lentz: Guyuhmgan

Copland: Concerto for clarinet

Mahler: Symphony no 1

September 10 Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

Sydney Symphony Orchestra/Opera Australia Orchestra

Concert for Life 2019

Faure: Masques et Bergamasques Suite

Faure: Pavane

Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (Simon Tedeschi)

Ravel: Pavane

Bizet: Carmen Suite no 2

 

September 27,28,29 Sydney Opera House

SSO Fellows

Stravinsky: The Soldiers Tale

 

October 18 Town Hall, Sydney 

Sydney Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra

Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem

Beard: The Drake Equation (world premiere)

Stanhope: Jandamarra

October 25 Sydney Opera House

Sydney Symphony Orchestra plus SSO Fellows Tea and Symphony Program

Milhaud: La creation du Monde

Ibert: Saxophone concerto (Nicholas Russoniello)

Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune

Ibert: Divertissement

November 5-7 Seymour Centre, Sydney

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

“Composing Women” (Recording)

Georgia Scott: New Work

Bree Van Reyk: New Work

Peggy Polias: New Work

Josephine Macken: New Work

December 1, Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

SSO Fellows/SSO/Sydney Conservatorium joint project

Weimar Republic 1919

Paul Hindemith: Kammermusik no 1 op 24 no 1

Erwin Schulhoff Suite for Chamber Orchestra op 37

Mischa Spoliansky (arr Farrington): Zwei Krawatten Potpourri

Hanns Eisler: Ouvertüre zu einem Lustspiel

Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik op 24 no 2

Ernst Krenek (arr Bauer): Fantasie from the opera Jonny Spielt Auf

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite no 1

Selected Repertoire 2020:

March 13 Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

Sydney Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra 

Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia

Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (Leanne Jin)

Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra

April 1 Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

Sydney Conservatorium String Orchestra 

Warlock: Capriol Suite

Britten: Simple Symphony

Gerald Brophy: The Cloud of Unknowing

Elgar: Serenade for Strings

April 6-12 Four Winds Festival, Bermagui, Southern NSW

SSO Fellows, Orchestra of the Academy (ANAM)

Haydn: Symphony 39

Shostakovich: Piano Concerto op 35

Mozart: Bassoon concerto

Mendelssohn: Symphony no 3 (Scottish)

 

May 15 Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

Sydney Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra 

Messiaen: Les Offrandes oubliées

Jolivet: Percussion concerto 1958 (Ruari Campbell)

Mozart: Requiem K626 (Sussmayr)

 

July 5 Chatswood Concourse

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Mozart: Toy Symphony

Grieg: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen

Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf

 

August 21 Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

Sydney Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra 

R Strauss: Don Juan

Bartok: Viola Concerto (Tabea Zimmermann)

Beethoven: Symphony no 8 op 93

 

September 28 Hobart

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra Composing Women Project

Works tbc

November 6 Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

Sydney Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra 

Smetana: The Bartered Bride: Overture

Copland: Clarinet concerto (Olivia Hans-Rosenbaum)

New work TBC

Shostakovich: Symphony no 9

Sibelius: Valse Triste op 44 no 1

November 15 Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney

SSO Fellows/SSO/Sydney Conservatorium joint project

“Mahler and the Courage to Be” 

Mahler: Piano Quartet in A minor

New Works by SCM students

-interval-

Mahler: Symphony no 4 in G – Chamber orchestra version arr Iain Farrington

 

November 22-December 6 London, Birmingham, Manchester, Berlin, Stuttgart

EUROPE TOUR

Sydney Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra 

Smetana: The Bartered Bride: Overture

Hindson: Saxophone Concerto (Amy Dickson)

New work TBC

Shostakovich: Symphony no 9

Sibelius: Valse Triste op 44 no 1